2016 Results & Recaps

I-75 Logo

March 2016



March 19th



Race #1 - 2016 Season Opener



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 44-Jamie Lackey
Mod Lite: 18-Jamie Crutchfield
Sportsman: 19-Nick Perry
Thunder: 30-Jonathan Sims
Limited Late Model: 00-Ruben Mayfield
Four Cylinder: 25-Derik Duggan
Front Wheel Drive: N90-Nick Adams
Total Cars:
74


March 26th



Race #2 - B-Hobby Shootout



Feature Winners:
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey
B-Hobby: 06-Westley Lester
Sportsman: 27-Arthur Russell
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 5-Donnie Turpin
Total Cars:
57

     

April 2016



April 2nd



Race #3 - 2016 Championship Points Opener



Feature Winners:
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey
B-Hobby: 16-Justin Best
Mod Lite: 64-Micah Collins
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 5-Allen Walker
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 25-Derik Duggan
Total Cars:
74


April 8th



Race #4 - NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Night 1



Feature Winners:
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey
Thunder: 5-Allen Walker
NeSmith Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Total Cars:
36


April 9th



Race #5 - NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series Night 2



Feature Winners:
Dwarf: 28-Wesley Jones
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Four Cylinder: C11-Michael Courtney
NeSmith Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Total Cars:
69


April 16th



Race #6 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 16-Justin Best
Mod Lite: 64-Micah Collins
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 1-Jacob Sharp
Total Cars:
56


April 22nd



Race #7 - USCS Sprint Car Special + Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
USCS Mini Sprints: 68-Dirk Miller
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: C11-Michael Courtney
USCS Outlaw Thunder: 10M-Morgan Turpen
Thunder: 5-Allen Walker
Limited Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: C11-Michael Courtney
Front Wheel Drive: A93-Nathan Adams

Total Cars:
70


April 30th



Race #8 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
All Classes: Mother Nature



Rained Out


Total Raindrops:
4952237

     

May 2016



May 7th



Race #9 - $500 Four Cylinder Special + Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 42-Jason Brown
Mod Lite: 49-Cody Sisson
Sportsman: 19-Nick Perry
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: 7-Derik Duggan
Front Wheel Drive: 07S-Thomas Harrill

Total Cars:
72


May 14th



Race #10 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 13-DJ McMahan
Dwarf: C4-Eddie Brown
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 22M-Michael Millsap
Limited Late Model: 1P-Andy Picklesimer
Four Cylinder: 7-Derik Duggan
Front Wheel Drive: 07S-Thomas Harrill

Total Cars:
67


May 21st



Race #11 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Mod Lite: 20-John Pitts
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 112-Roger Smith
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 5T-Donnie Turpin
Front Wheel Drive: 07S-Thomas Harrill

Total Cars:
72


May 28th



Race #12 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 5T-Donnie Turpin
Front Wheel Drive: 07S-Thomas Harrill
Enduro: 64-Eddie Brown

Total Cars:
86

     

June 2016



June 3rd



Race #13 - 3rd Annual Bill Hendren Memorial + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
Front Wheel Drive: 07S-Thomas Harrill
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 88-Dustin Campbell
NeSmith Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: C11-Michael Courtney

Total Cars:
54


June 11th



Race #14 - Dwarf Shootout + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 20-Mike Selby
Dwarf: 07-Kelly Gutchus
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 48-Austin Lankford

Front Wheel Drive: 0-Steven Kilby

Total Cars:
82


June 18th



Race #15 - Mod Lite Shootout + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 13-DJ McMahan
Mod Lite: 49-Cody Sisson
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 1P-Andy Picklesimer
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt

Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
61


June 25th



Race #16 - Chevy Super Series Special + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 31-Brady Lee
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 5-Allen Walker
Chevy Super Series: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: 48-Austin Lankford

Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
58

     

July 2016


July 2nd

Race #17 - UCRA Crate Special + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 08-Booger Brooks
Mod Lite: 4K-Michael Kelly
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 112-Roger Smith
UCRA Crates: J0-John Ownbey
Four Cylinder: 5T-Donnie Turpin
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
93

July 9th

Race #18 - Double Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: A93-Nathan Adams

Total Cars:
61

July 16th

Race #19 - Crate Qualifier + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Crate Late Model: 117-Jake Teague
Mod Lite: 20-John Pitts
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 25S-David Singleton
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
94

July 23rd

Race #20 - NeSmith Chevrolet DLMS + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
All Classes: Mother Nature



Rained Out


Total Raindrops:
4952237

July 30th

Race #21 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: 15-Patrick Duggan
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 88-Brad Coffey
Four Cylinder: 7-Donnie Turpin
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
55

     

August 2016


August 6th

Race #22 - FWD Shootout + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88-Sam Burgess
Mod Lite: 49-Cody Sisson
Sportsman: 19-Nick Perry
Limited Late Model: 88-Brad Coffey
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: N90-Nick Adams
Thunder: 22-Mike Green

Total Cars:
67

August 12th

Race #23 - Chevy Super Series + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 21B-Booger Brooks
Sportsman: 9-Zach Sise
Thunder: 22-Mike Green
Limited Late Model: 23-Matt Henderson
Four Cylinder: 7-Derik Duggan
Chevry Super Series: J0-John Ownbey
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
73

August 20th

Race #24 - Fan Appreciation + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
All Classes: Mother Nature



Rained Out


Total Raindrops:
4952237

August 26th

Race #25 - Fan Appreciation + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88B-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: 2-Terry Poore
Thunder: 3-David Brogdon
Limited Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
66

     

September 2016


September 3rd

Race #26 - Labor Day Special + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88B-Sam Burgess
Mod Lite: 4K-Michael Kelly
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 3-David Brogdon
Limited Late Model: 32M-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 25S-David Singleton
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
77

September 10th

Race #27 - Double Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88B-Sam Burgess
Dwarf: 01-Matthew Bohannon
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
Limited Late Model: 23-Cory Hedgecock
Four Cylinder: 10-Tim Ladd
Front Wheel Drive: 01K-Kane Pelfrey

Total Cars:
69

September 16th

Race #28 - Thunder Shootout + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: T11-Tim Kilby
Dwarf/Mod Lite: 4K-Michael Kelly
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 14-Jonathan Hampton
UCRA Crates: T35-Tanner Works
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
69

September 24th

Race #29 - Diesel Den "Smokin' up the Valley" - No Circle Track Racing


     

October 2016


October 1st

Race #30 - Thunder Shootout + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 16-Justin Best
Mod Lite: 49-Cody Sisson
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder Shootout: 22-Mike Green
Limited Late Model: J0-John Ownbey
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
83

October 8th

Race #31 - Enjoy the Weekend 50 - No Racing



Feature Winners:
Enjoy the Weekend 50



No Racing


Total Cars:
0

October 15th

Race #32 - Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88B-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 14K-Darrell Shelton
Limited Late Model: 88-Brad Coffey
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
53

October 22nd

Race #33 - Breast Cancer Awareness Night + Regular Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: BR549-Lynn Moffett
Mod Lite: 49-Cody Sisson
Dwarf: 01-Matthew Bohannon
Sportsman: J1-Justin Winters
Thunder: 22-Mike Green
Limited Late Model: J0-John Ownbey
Four Cylinder: 48-Dustin Pueirtt
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt
Powder Puff: B1-Debbie Singleton

Total Cars:
93

Total Drivers:
102

October 29th

Race #34 - Trunk or Treat + Final Championship Points Racing Program



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: BR549-Cody Moffett
Sportsman: D2-Darren Goins
Thunder: 22-Mike Green
Limited Late Model: 32-Jason Manley
Four Cylinder: 5-Derik Duggan
Front Wheel Drive: 17-Dustin Holt

Total Cars:
73

     

November 2016


November 5th

Race #35 - 2016 Crowning of Champions



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 88B-Sam Burgess
Sportsman: 28D-David Doss
Thunder: 112-Roger Smith
Limited Late Model: 5-Ronnie Johnson
Four Cylinder: 99-Donnie Turpin
Front Wheel Drive: A93-Nathan Adams

Total Cars:
79

     

December 2016


December 3rd

Race #36 - 2nd Annual Winter Shootout



Feature Winners:
B-Hobby: 148-Booger Brooks
Sportsman: Z1-Zach Shannon
Thunder: 112-Roger Smith
Limited Late Model: A19-John Ownbey
Four Cylinde/FWD: 99-Donnie Turpin

Total Cars:
67